2020 Endorsements

If you are seeking the endorsement of AFSCME Council 25’s 50,000 active and retired members and their families across the State, please complete the AFSCME Council 25 questionnaire HERE. All candidates seeking AFSCME’s endorsement must return a questionnaire. If you have any questions, you can contact Steven Rzeppa, Political Director, via email at [email protected]

The AFSCME Council 25 Executive Board and Officers ratified the recommendations of the Area PEOPLE Committees and issued the following endorsements of candidates at the Federal, State, and Local levels.

“The Republican leadership in Lansing and D.C. has fought tooth and nail to make life harder for every day working people and rig the rules in favor of big businesses and CEOs” said Council 25 President Lawrence A. Roehrig. “Our endorsed candidates have bold visions so that anyone who works hard isn’t forced to choose between groceries or prescriptions, where children from every zip code can get a quality Public Education with Vocational Training, and where our Seniors don’t have to worry about constant attacks on their pensions and healthcare and can retire with dignity and respect and the pension checks and healthcare they earned.”

 

Lorna Davison, a longtime Wayne County employee and the elected statewide PEOPLE Chairperson shared Roehrig’s excitement. “These candidates sent in questionnaires and came before committees of AFSCME members across the state. They got to know our members and understand the issues we fight for every day. They showed that they understand the struggles that we face on the job and in our communities. We’re excited to help send these candidates to Lansing and Washington D.C. so we can fight together for good jobs and strong communities.”

 

Below is the list of endorsed candidates:

 

President

U.S.

Joe Biden

US Senate

MI

Gary Peters

 

Justice

MI Supreme Court

Bridget Mary McCormack

Justice

MI Supreme Court

Elizabeth Welch

Trustee

Michigan State

Brian Mossallam

Trustee

Michigan State

Rema Reynolds-Vassar

Regent

U of M

Mark Bernstein

Regent

U of M

Shauna Ryder Diggs

Governor

Wayne State

Eva Garza Dewaelsche

Governor

Wayne State

Shirley Stancato

Member

State Board of Education

Ellen Cogen Lipton

Member

State Board of Education

Jason Strayhorn

Congress

1

Dana Ferguson

Congress

2

No endorsement at this time

Congress

3

Hillary Scholten

Congress

4

Anthony Feig

Congress

5

Dan Kildee

Congress

6

Jon Hoadley

Congress

7

Gretchen Driskell

Congress

8

Elissa Slotkin

Congress

9

Andy Levin

Congress

10

No endorsement at this time

Congress

11

Haley Stevens

Congress

12

Debbie Dingell

Congress

13

Rashida Tlaib

Congress

14

Brenda Lawrence

State House

1

Teneisha Yancey

State House

2

Joe Tate

State House

3

Al Williams

State House

4

Abraham Aiyash

State House

5

Cynthia Johnson

State House

6

Tyrone Carter

State House

7

Cynthia Thornton

State House

8

Stephanie Young

State House

9

Roslyn Ogburn

State House

10

Kevin Harris

State House

11

Jewell Jones

State House

12

Alex Garza

State House

13

Tullio Liberati

State House

14

Cara Clemente

State House

15

Abdullah Hammoud

State House

16

Kevin Coleman

State House

17

Christopher Slat

State House

18

Kevin Hertel

State House

19

Laurie Pohutsky

State House

20

Matt Koleszar

State House

21

Ranjeev Puri

State House

22

Richard Steenland

State House

23

Darrin Camilleri

State House

24

No endorsement at this time

State House

25

Nate Shannon

State House

26

Jim Ellison

State House

27

No endorsement at this time

State House

28

Lori Stone

State House

29

Brenda Carter

State House

30

Michael Chehab

State House

31

Bill Sowerby

State House

32

Justin Boucher

State House

33

Olu Jabari

State House

34

Cynthia Neeley

State House

35

Kyra Harris Bolden

State House

36

Robert Murphy

State House

37

Samantha Steckloff

State House

38

No endorsement at this time

State House

39

Julia Pulver

State House

40

Mari Manoogian

State House

41

Padma Kuppa

State House

42

Donnie Bettes

State House

43

Nicole Breadon

State House

44

Denise Forrest

State House

45

No endorsement at this time

State House

46

Jody Lamacchia

State House

47

Adam Smiddy

State House

48

Sheryl Kennedy

State House

49

John Cherry

State House

50

Tim Sneller

State House

51

No endorsement at this time

State House

52

Donna Lasinski

State House

53

Yousef Rabhi

State House

54

Ronnie Peterson

State House

55

Felicia Brabec

State House

56

No endorsement at this time

State House

57

Will Garcia

State House

58

No endorsement at this time

State House

59

Amy East

State House

60

Julie Rogers

State House

61

Christine Morse

State House

62

Jim Haadsma

State House

63

Ron Hawkins

State House

64

Sandra Hofman-Kingston

State House

65

No endorsement at this time

State House

66

Abigail Wheeler

State House

67

Kara Hope

State House

68

Sarah Anthony

State House

69

Julie Brixie

State House

70

Karen Garvey

State House

71

Angela Witwer

State House

72

No endorsement at this time

State House

73

Bill Saxton

State House

74

No endorsement at this time

State House

75

David LaGrand

State House

76

Rachel Hood

State House

77

Bob Smith

State House

78

Dan Vanden Heede

State House

79

Chokwe Pitchford

State House

80

Erik Almquist

State House

81

No endorsement at this time

State House

82

No endorsement at this time

State House

83

No endorsement at this time

State House

84

No endorsement at this time

State House

85

No endorsement at this time

State House

86

Jeff Merritt

State House

87

Jay Molette

State House

88

No endorsement at this time

State House

89

No endorsement at this time

State House

90

No endorsement at this time

State House

91

Brian Hosticka

State House

92

Terry Sabo

State House

93

Muhammad Rais

State House

94

No endorsement at this time

State House

95

No endorsement at this time

State House

96

Brian Elder

State House

97

No endorsement at this time

State House

98

Sarah Schulz

State House

99

John Zang

State House

100

No endorsement at this time

State House

101

No endorsement at this time

State House

102

No endorsement at this time

State House

103

No endorsement at this time

State House

104

Dan O'Neil

State House

105

Jonathan Burke

State House

106

No endorsement at this time

State House

107

No endorsement at this time

State House

108

Renee Richer

State House

109

Sara Cambensy

State House

110

Janet Metsa

 

 

 

Executive

Oakland County

No endorsement at this time

Prosecutor

Oakland County

Karen McDonald

Treasurer

Oakland County

Robert Wittenberg

Sheriff

Oakland County

Vincent Gregory

Oakland County Commission

5

Kristen Nelson

Oakland County Commission

9

Gwen Markham

Oakland County Commission

10

Angela Powell

Oakland County Commission

13

Marcia Gershenson

Oakland County Commission

16

Penny Luebs

Oakland County Commission

17

Mykale Garrett

Oakland County Commission

18

No endorsement at this time

Circuit Court

Oakland

Kameisha Gant

District Court

43rd

Brian Hartwell

District Court

45th

Jaimie Powell Horowitz

Supervisor

Waterford

John Paul Torres

Treasurer

Waterford

Eric Lindemier

 

 

 

Clerk

Macomb County

Fred Miller

Prosecutor

Macomb County

No endorsement at this time

Sheriff

Macomb County

Anthony Wickersham

Treasurer

Macomb County

Lorie Barnwell

Macomb County Commission

1

Andrey Duzyj

Macomb County Commission

2

Marvin Sauger

Macomb County Commission

3

Veronica Klinefelt

Macomb County Commission

4

Joseph Romano

Macomb County Commission

5

Robert Mijac

Macomb County Commission

6

Ken Reid

Macomb County Commission

9

Ed Bruley

Macomb County Commission

10

Robert Leonetti

Macomb County Commission

11

Harold Haugh

Macomb County Commission

12

No endorsement at this time

Macomb County Commission

13

No endorsement at this time

Supervisor

Clinton Township

Jason Davidson

Treasurer

Clinton Township

Paul Gielgehem

Clerk

Clinton Township

Bob Smith

Trustee

Clinton Township

Mike Keys

Trustee

Clinton Township

Kenneth Pearl

Supervisor

Chesterfield Township

Mark Palimino

 

 

 

Prosecutor

Wayne County

Kym Worthy

Wayne County Commission

8

David Knezek

Wayne County Commission

9

Nancy Darga

Wayne County Commission

10

Melissa Daub

Circuit Court

Wayne

Edward Joseph

Circuit Court

Wayne

Frank Simone

District Court

28th

Elisabeth Mullins

Supervisor

Canton Township

Anne Marie Graham Hudak

Clerk

Canton Township

Michael Siegrist

Treasurer

Canton Township

Dian Slavens

Trustee

Canton Township

Sommer Foster

Trustee

Canton Township

Steven Sneideman

Trustee

Canton Township

Tania Ganguly

Trustee

Canton Township

Kate Borinski

 

 

 

Prosecutor

Washtenaw County

Eli Savit OR Arianne Slay

Circuit Court

Washtenaw County

Nick Roumel

Washtenaw County Commission

District 5

Michael White

District Court

14B

Erane Washington

City Council Ward 3

Ann Arbor

Travis Radina

Township Trustee

Ypsilanti Township

Jimmie Wilson Jr.

 

 

 

Prosecutor

Genesee County

David Leyton

Sheriff

Genesee County

Chris Swanson

Clerk

Genesee County

John Gleason

Treasurer

Circuit Court

Genesee County

Genesee County

Deborah Cherry

Chris Christenson

Drain Commissioner

Genesee County

Jeff Wright

Surveyor

Genesee County

Kim Carlson

Genesee County Commission

1

Bryant Nolden

Genesee County Commission

2

Charles Winfrey

Genesee County Commission

3

Ellen Ellenburg

Genesee County Commission

4

No endorsement at this time

Genesee County Commission

5

Mark Young

Genesee County Commission

6

No endorsement at this time

Genesee County Commission

7

Martin Cousineau

Genesee County Commission

8

Ted Henry

Genesee County Commission

9

Gary Peppin

Ingham County Commission

District 9

Erin Graham

Ingham County Commission

District 10

Thomas Morgan

 

 

 

Treasurer

Eaton County

Bob Robinson

Supervisor

Delta Township

Joshua Lyman

 

 

 

Calhoun County Commission

District 3

Jake Smith

 

 

 

Clerk

Kalamazoo County

Meredith Place

 

 

 

Treasurer

St. Joseph County

Tammy Rigby